Best Teacher Awards


Pedro Cabrales
2015-16 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering


Leo Porter
2015-16 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering


Vikash Gilja
2015-2016 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Undergraduate


Ian Galton
2015-2016 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate


Paul Siegel
2015-2016 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate


Nate Delson
2015-2016 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering


Aaron Drews
2015-2016 Best Teacher Award
Chemical Engineering


Gilberto Mosqueda
2015-2016 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering


Pedro Cabrales
2014-15 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering


Ronald Graham
2014-15 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering


Shadi Dayeh
2014-15 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering


David Saintillan
2014-15 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering


Andrea Tao
2014-15 Best Teacher Award
Nanoengineering


Gilberto Mosqueda
2014-15 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Pedro Cabrales
2013-14 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Drew Hall
2013-14 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Alon Oriltsky
2013-14 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate

Darren Lipomi
2013-2014 Best Teacher Award
Nanoengineering

Patrick Fox
2013-2014 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Shankar Subramaniam
2012-13 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Christine Alvarado
2012-13 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Kevin Kevin B. Quest
2012-13 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Patrick Mercier
2012-13 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate

Tom Bewley
2012-13 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Justin Opatkiewicz
20 Best Teacher Award
Nanoengineering

Benson Shing
20 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Shankar Subramaniam
2011-12 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Paul Kube
2011-12 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Robert Lugannani
2011-12 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Geo Papen
2011-12 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate

Mark Anderson
2011-12 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Don Sirbuly
2011-12 Best Teacher Award
Nanoengineering

Patrick Fox
2011-12 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Pedro Cabrales
2010 - 11 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Sanjoy Dasgupta
2010 - 11 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Truong Nguyen
2010 - 11 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Eric Lauga
2010 - 11 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Joseph Wang
2010 - 11 Best Teacher Award
Nanoengineering

Benson Shing
2010 - 11 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Francesco Lanza
2010 - 11 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Geert W. Schmid-Schoenbein
2009 - 10 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Joe Joseph Pasquale
2009 - 10 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Joe Ford
2009 - 10 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Nate Delson
2009 - 10 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Liangfang Zhang
2009 - 10 Best Teacher Award
Nanoengineering

Hyonny Kim
2009 - 10 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Jeff Hasty
2008 - 09 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Beth Simon
2008 - 09 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Truong Nguyen
2008 - 09 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

David Miller
2008 - 09 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Sadik Esener
2008 - 09 Best Teacher Award
Chemical Engineering

John John Kosmatka
2008 - 09 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Geert W. Schmid-Schoenbein
2007 - 08 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Gary Gillespie
2007 - 08 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Gabriel M. Rebiez
2007 - 08 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Vlado Lubarda
2007 - 08 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Joel P. Conte
2007 - 08 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Vitali F. Nesterenko
2007 - 08 Best Teacher Award
Tau Beta Pi Teacher of the Year
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Paul H. Siegel
2007 - 08 Best Teacher Award
TESC Outstanding Teacher Award - Electrical & Computer Engineering

Jeff Omens
2006 - 07 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Elizabeth A. Simon
2006 - 07 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Truong Nguyen
2006 - 07 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Vlado Lubarda
2006 - 07 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Chia-Ming Uang
2006 - 07 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Keiko K. Nomura
2006 - 07 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Tau Beta Pi Teacher of the Year

Geert W. Schmid-Schoenbein
2005 - 06 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Rick Ord
2005 - 06 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Ian A. Galton
2005 - 06 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Keiko K. Nomura
2005 - 06 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Joel P. Conte
2005 - 06 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Peter Chen
2004 - 05 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Rick Ord
2004 - 05 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Robert Lugannani
2004 - 05 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Keiko K. Nomura
2004 - 05 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Joel P. Conte
2004 - 05 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Jeff Omens
2003 - 04 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Rick Ord
2003 - 04 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Kevin B. Quest
2003 - 04 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Vlado Lubarda
2003 - 04 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Jose I. Restrepo
2003 - 04 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Llewellyn Smith
2003 - 04 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Tau Beta Pi Teacher of the Year

Gary Huber
2002 - 03 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Rick Ord
2002 - 03 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Robert Lugannani
2002 - 03 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Anne Hoger
2002 - 03 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Van Den Einde
2002 - 03 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Farrokh Najmabadi
2002 - 03 Best Teacher Award
Tau Beta Pi Teacher of the Year - Electrical & Computer Engineering

Andrew McMulloch
2001 - 02 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Mike Bailey
2001 - 02 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Laurence Milstein
2001 - 02 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Keiko K. Nomura
2001 - 02 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Pao C. Chau
2001 - 02 Best Teacher Award
Chemical Engineering

Chia-Ming Uang
2001 - 02 Best Teacher Award
Tau Beta Pi Teacher of the Year - Structural Engineering

Jeff Omens
2000 - 01 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Sangeeta Bhatia
2000 - 01 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Mike Bailey
2000 - 01 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

David Russ
2000 - 01 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

George Varghese
2000 - 01 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Laurence Milstein
2000 - 01 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Elias Masry
2000 - 01 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Keiko K. Nomura
2000 - 01 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Sia Nemat-Nasser
2000 - 01 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Pao C. Chau
2000 - 01 Best Teacher Award
Chemical Engineering

Chia-Ming Uang
2000 - 01 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Jeff Omens
1999 - 00 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Geert W. Schmid-Schoenbein
1999 - 00 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Mike Bailey
1999 - 00 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Laurence Milstein
1999 - 00 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Elias Masry
1999 - 00 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Keiko K. Nomura
1999 - 00 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Sia Nemat-Nasser
1999 - 00 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Pao C. Chau
1999 - 00 Best Teacher Award
Chemical Engineering

Chia-Ming Uang
1999 - 00 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Jeff Omens
1998 - 99 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Geert W. Schmid-Schoenbein
1998 - 99 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Mike Bailey
1998 - 99 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

David Russ
1998 - 99 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Jack Keil Wolf
1998 - 99 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Dave Tribolet
1998 - 99 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Pao C. Chau
1998 - 99 Best Teacher Award
Chemical Engineering

Chia-Ming Uang
1998 - 99 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Jeff Omens
1997 - 98 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Geert W. Schmid-Schoenbein
1997 - 98 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Joseph Pasquale
1997 - 98 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Laurence Milstein
1997 - 98 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Juan Lasheras
1997 - 98 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Anne Hoger
1997 - 98 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Hidenori Murakami
1997 - 98 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Stanley Middleman
1997 - 98 Best Teacher Award
Chemical engineering

John Kosmatka
1997 - 98 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Robert L. Sah
1996 - 97 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Mike Bailey
1996 - 97 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

David Russ
1996 - 97 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Laurence B. Laurence Milstein
1996 - 97 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Juan Lasheras
1996 - 97 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Sia Nemat-Nasser
1996 - 97 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Stanley Stanley Middleman
1996 - 97 Best Teacher Award
Chemical Engineering

Nigel Priestley
1996 - 97 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

Robert L. Sah
1995 - 96 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

David A. Gough
1995 - 96 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Keith Muller
1995 - 96 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Robert Lugannani
1995 - 96 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Gil Hegemier
1995 - 96 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Pao C. Chau
1995 - 96 Best Teacher Award
Chemical Engineering

Chia-Ming Uang
1995 - 96 Best Teacher Award
Structural Engineering

John Semple Galbraith
1994 - 95 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Ramamohan Paturi
1994 - 95 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Robert Lugannani
1994 - 95 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Juan Lasheras
1994 - 95 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Sia Nemat-Nasser
1994 - 95 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Robert L. Sah
1993 - 94 Best Teacher Award
Bioengineering

Bill Griswold
1993 - 94 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering

Ken Kreutz-Delgado
1993 - 94 Best Teacher Award
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Juan Lasheras
1993 - 94 Best Teacher Award
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Joseph Pasquale
1992 - 93 Best Teacher Award
Computer Science & Engineering